General Information & Race


2010 CensusPercentage of 2010 Total2000 CensusPercentage of 2000 TotalPercentage Change from 2000 to 2010
Total Population17,591N/A17,145N/A
2.6%
Total Housing Units8,987N/A
8,390N/A
7.1%
Owner-occupied3,28939.3%3,12037.94%5.4%
Renter-occupied5,07760.7%`5,10462.06%-0.5%
Total Households (families, couples, or single householders)8,366N/A
8,224N/A
1.7%
Race
White Alone12,38470.4%14,16483.02%-12.5%
Black or African American Alone2,37113.5%8905.22%266.4%
American Indian or Alaskan Native Alone1040.6%134.79%-22.5%
Asian Alone1,4948.5%1,0306.04%145%
Other Race6043.4%4432.60%136.3%
More than one race6343.6%4842.84%131%
Hispanic/Latino1,3907.9%9495.56%146.5%

Source: US Census 2000, 2010